Court Finds the Accused Doctor Guilty of Medical Manslaughter by Negligence
Tbilisi City Court upheld the evidence submitted by prosecution and found V.A. guilty of medical manslaughter caused by inappropriate medical service under Article 116§1 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Evidence investigated during the trial revealed that on February 4, 2015, patient K.K underwent a surgical procedure under general anesthesia in Univesrali Nova Klinika LTD, following which the patient was transferred to recovery room and was put under observation of the anesthesiologist-reanimatologist V.A. At 19:00, medical state of the patient worsened, for which reason, V.A. decided to insert a catheter in the right subclavian vein in order to carry out infusion-transfusion therapy; however the doctor failed to insert the catheter properly, which caused intrapleural bleeding, leading to multiple organ failure.
On August 11, 2017, V.A. was charged with the offence under Article 116§1 (negligent manslaughter), and was sentenced to GEL 7,000 bail as a measure of constraint. The defendant plead guilty during the court proceedings.
Tbilisi City Court found V.A. guilty as charged and sentenced him to deprivation of liberty for a term of two years as a type and size of penalty. As an additional penalty, he was suspended for two years.