Court Sentences Defendant Charged with Attempted Murder and Beatingto Deprivation of Liberty for 8 Years
Tbilisi City Court fully upheld the evidence submitted by prosecution and found N.D. guilty of attempted murder and beating under Article 19,108 and Article 126§1 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Evidence investigated at the trial confirmed that on March 20, 2017, during the night hours, N.D. stabbed G.K. multiple times with a knife, intending to kill him, and beat D.K., then fled the scene. The incident took place in Dighomi Village, Tbilisi. It was managed to save G.K.’s life thanks to timely medical aid.
Authorities arrested N.D. in Tbilisi on the same day. He was charged with the offences under Article 19,108 (attempted murder) and Article 126§1 (beating) of the Criminal Code of Georgia, and was sentenced to detention as a measure of constraint.
Tbilisi City Court found N.D. guilty as charged and sentenced him to deprivation of liberty for a term of 8 years as a type and size of penalty.