Irakli Shotadze has been on a Working Visit in the Republic of Bulgaria
Delegation of the Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia, led by the Chief Prosecutor Irakli Shotadze has been on a working visit to the Republic of Bulgaria.
On the basis of an official invitation, Chief Prosecutor of Georgia met the Minister of Justice of Bulgaria Tsetska Tsacheva, Prosecutor General of the Republic of Bulgaria Sotir Tsatsarov and representatives of the Prosecutor’s Office of the Republic of Bulgaria.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the functions, systems, and structures of the prosecutor’s offices of Georgia and Bulgaria, as well as human resources management policy and shared experience with each other in this aspect.
Within the scope of the visit, a memorandum of understanding was signed between the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia and the Public Prosecutor’s Office of the Republic of Bulgaria, according to which, in order deepen cooperation and improve friendly relationship, the parties will cooperate in accordance with the laws of their countries with the aim of mutual development, will ensure legal assistance to each other’s countries, and will expand cooperation for the purpose to effectively exchange experience and information related to the issues regarded as of mutual interest. In addition, the parties will cooperate on organizing joint seminars, educational programs, visits and on other various matters.
By the end of the visit, Prosecutor’s Office of Bulgaria invited the Chief Prosecutor of Georgia to various important events scheduled in Bulgaria for the next year under the aegis of the European Union.