Court Sentences Defendant Charged with Murder to Deprivation of Liberty for 10 Years
Ozurgeti District Court has completely upheld the evidence submitted by prosecution and found G.V. guilty of murder under Article 108 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Evidence investigated during the trial confirmed that Makvanati Village (Ozurgeti Municipality) local G.V. had a conflict with his fellow villager Z.G. On May 12, 2017, around 23:00, drunk G.V was visiting a neighbor, where Z.G. came too, which made G.V. angry; he called Z.G. outside, took out a hunting rifle from a vehicle and shot Z.G. in chest in revenge, intending to kill him, and then fled the scene. Z.G. died on-site due to the gunshot wounds.
Police arrested G.V. in Ozurgeti on May 13, 2017. He was charged with the offence under Article 108 (murder) of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Ozurgeti District Court found G.V. guilty as charged and sentenced him to deprivation of liberty for a term of 10 years as a type and size of penalty.