Chief Prosecutor of Georgia meets Janos Herman
Chief Prosecutor of Georgia Irakli Shotadze has met the Head of the European Union Delegation to Georgia, Janos Herman, His Excellency Janos Herman. During the meeting held at the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia, Janos Herman was willing to learn about the efforts made to implement the strategy and action plan of the Office, about which Irakli Shotadze provided the guest with exhaustive information. The discussion during the meeting also concerned the actions taken by the Prosecutor’s Office in juvenile justice and relating to the aspects to improve the institute of plea deal.
Chief Prosecutor of Georgia thanked the guest for financial support provided for the projects implemented by the European Union to develop the Office and improve its efficiency. By the end of the meeting, the parties expressed they willingness to maintain tight cooperation between the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia and the European Union Delegation in future.