A Wanted Fugitive Extradited with Cooperation with the U.S. Embassy
In cooperation with the Ministry of Justice of Georgia and the U.S. Embassy, Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia has extradited B.M., wanted for a sexual offence against a child, to the United States of America. Uzbekistan and Israeli national B.M. has been wanted since 2012 for a crime committed in New York. Georgian authorities arrested him in Tbilisi, in December 2016, on the basis of the request made by their U.S. competent counterparts. As a result of the relevant proceedings conducted by the Georgian party, B.M. has been extradited for prosecution on September 8 of the current year and he will face court in the United States of America.
Extradition of B.M. has been successfully carried out thanks to the steady cooperation between the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia, Ministry of Justice of Georgia and the U.S. Embassy. U.S. and Georgia are maintaining active cooperation to ensure the rule of law and to fight crime.