Court Sentences the Defendant Charged with Murder to Derivation of Liberty for 8 years
Ozurgeti District Court completely upheld the evidence submitted by prosecution and found previously convicted G.Ch. guilty of murder under article 108 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Evidence investigated during the trial confirmed that, on December 26, 2016, about 15:00, G.Ch. visited Ozurgeti local V.M. as guest, where both of them drank alcoholic drink. Several hours later, drank G.Ch. had an argument V.M., when the latter swore at him. Aggrieved by the aforesaid, G.Ch. hit V.M. with a blunt object in head, intending to kill him, and then fled the scene. Due to the injuries, V.M. died onsite.
Police arrested G.Ch. on December 19 in Ozurgeti. He was charged under Article 108 (murder) of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Ozurgeti District Court found G.Ch. guilty as charged and sentenced him to deprivation of liberty for a term of 8 years, as a type and size of penalty.