29 Successful Interns Appointed to Vacant Positions at the Agencies of the Prosecutor’s Office
29 individuals with best results have been appointed to vacant positions of prosecutors and investigators after having undergone one-year internship at various agencis of the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia. Chief Prosecutor Irakli Shotadze has met the newly appointed prosecutors and investigators along with his deputies today. Chief Prosecutor of Georgia congratulated the participants on having successfully concluding the internship stage and with them luck in their professional career.
In total, 58 individuals selected after three-stage internship contest in 2016 completed internship at territorial agencies and relevant structural divisions of the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia in 2016-2017. Before starting practical stage of internship, participants completed a two-month training course, within the terms whereof, managers and practicians from the system of the Prosecutor’s Office shared practical knowledge to them. To the extent of the one-year internship, each intern was practicing the powers of prosecutor and investigator and was mastering professional skills. Committee of undergoing internship at the agencies of the Prosecutor’s Office selected the successful candidates through the interviews. Their performance, evaluation of internship supervisors, completed trainings and tests were considered in course of decision-making.
During the last couple of years, over 550 individuals have completed internship at various agencies of the Prosecutor’s Office. As of today, 259 from 460 prosecutors, and 44 from 92 investigators are former interns. As for the managerial positions, most of them are held by former interns as well. Those include Chief Prosecutor, Deputy Chief Prosecutor, head of departments and their deputies, head of divisions, district and regional prosecutors and their deputies.