Court Sentences Defendant Turkish National to Deprivation of Liberty for 8 Years
Batumi City Court completely upheld the evidence submitted by prosecution and found Turkish national S.Sh. guilty of attempted murder, illegal purchase, storage and carrying of firearms under Article 19.108 and Article 236§§2-3 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Evidence investigated during the trial undoubtedly confirmed that on December 03, 2016, about 23:00, Turkish national S.Sh. shot also Turkish national M.G. in abdomen from illegally purchased and kept firearm in retaliation, intending to kill him in Akhalsofeli Village, Khelvachauri Municipality, and fled the scene, leaving the victim with a grave bodily injury dangerous for life. Thanks to the medical aid, it was managed to save the victim’s life. Police arrested the defendant in Batumi, on December 12, 2016.
Batumi City Court found S.Sh. guilty as charged and sentenced him to deprivation of liberty for a term of 8 years, as a type and size of penalty.