Zugdidi District Court Sentences the Defendant Accused of Aggravated Robbery for Deprivation of Liberty for a Term of 5 Years
2017-08-04 13:49:18
Zudgidi District Court completely upheld the evidence submitted by prosecution and found B.Sh. guilty of aggravated robbery charges under Article 173§1 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Due to the evidence investigated during the trial, it has been established that on march 18, 2017, about 15:05, B.Sh., armed with an object similar to a firearm, assaulted L.R., the seller of the trading shop owned by the Georgian Post, located at 18, Z. Gamsakhurdia Street, Zugdidi, and grabbed funds amounted to GEL800 by threatening the seller with death.
As a result of carried out investigative and operative-searching efforts, law enforcement officers arrested B.Sh. in Tsalenjikha, on March 19, 2017. He was charged under Article 179§1 (robbery, i.e. an assault for unlawfully appropriating another person’s movable property by using violence or threat of violence which endangers life or health) of the criminal Code of Georgia.
Zugdidi District Court found B.Sh. guilty as charged and sentenced it to deprivation of liberty for a term of 5 years as a type and size of penalty.