Court Sentences Defendant to Deprivation of Liberty for A Term of 5 years and 6 Months for Violation of Traffic Safety Rule and Abandoning in Distress
2017-07-14 10:23:02
Kutaisi City Court completely upheld the evidence submitted by prosecution and found Z.L. guilty of violation of traffic safety rule and abandoning in distress under Article 276§5 and Article 128 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Evidence investigated during the trial revealed that on April 17, 2017, about 22:25, Z.L. was driving a motor vehicle on Javakhishvili Street, Kutasisi, toward downtown, when he violated the rules of traffic safety, as a result whereof, the vehicle left the lane and stroke pedestrian Z.Tch. walking on a shoulder. Z.L. abandoned Z.Tch. without giving him any assistance and fled the scene without stopping the vehicle. Due to the inflicted injuries, Z.Tch died in hospital.
Police officers arrested Z.L. on June 3, 2017. He was charged under para. 5 of Article 276 (violation of traffic safety rules which results in death) and Article 128 (abandoning in distress) of the Criminal Cod of Georgia.
Kutaisi City Court found Z.L. guilty as charged and sentenced him to deprivation of liberty for a term of 5 years and 6 months in length as a type and size of penalty. In addition, his driving licence has also been suspended for 2 years.