Court Sentences Defendants Accused of Other Acts of Sexual Nature against Minors to Detention
Tbilisi City Court has granted the motion filed by the prosecution and sentenced defendants H.S. and R.S, accused of other acts of sexual nature against minors, to pre-trial detention as a measure of constraint.
Investigation conducted into the case revealed that on July 30, 2017, H.S. and R.S. forcibly took three minors into house at Varektili Upper Plateau, Tbilisi, and committed other acts of sexual nature against the adolescents.
Police officers arrested R.S. and H.S. on July 4, 2017. They were charged under para. 2(c) and para 3© of Article 138 (sexual acts of other nature committed by more than one person knowingly against a person who has not attained the age of 14 years) of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages deprivation of liberty for a term from 11 up to 15 years as a type and size of penalty.