Court Finds Defendant Guilty of Violence against its Own Spouse and Child
Tbilisi City Court completely upheld the evidence submitted by the Prosecutor’s Office and found D.N. guilty of violence against its own spouse and child under Article 1261§2(b) of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Evidence investigated during the trial revealed that on March 7, 2017, D.N. physically abused its child which was witnessed by his another minor child. Moreover, D.N. abused its spouse in its own house on April 24, and at shop on April 25. Violent acts committed by D.N. resulted in physical anguish of its child and spouse.
Police officers arrested D.N. on May 19. It was indicted under para. 1 (two counts) and para. 2(b) of Article 1261 (violence against another family member which resulted in physical pain, committed in the presence of the minor) of the Criminal Code of Georgia, and was sentenced to detention as a measure of constraint.
Court found D.N. guilty as charged and sentenced him to deprivation of liberty for a term of a year as a type and size of penalty.