Court Finds Defendant Guilty of Violence Against its Sister
Samtredia District Court completely upheld the evidence submitted by prosecution and found R.K. guilty of physical violence against its sister under Article 1261 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Evidence investigated during the trial revealed, that on April 22, 2017, about 21:40, R.K. beat its sister in its own house located in one of the villages in Samtredia District, while being in drunken state as he felt offended by her, which resulted in her physical pain and anguish.
Police Officers arrested R.K. on April 23, 2017. He was charged under Article 1261 §1 (violence by one family member against another one, which resulted in physical pain) of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Samtredia District Court found G.K. guilty as charged and sentenced him to deprivation of liberty for a term of 6 months as a type and size of penalty.