Chief Prosecutor Attends the First Stage of Intern Selection Contest
Chief Prosecutor of Georgia Irakli Shotadze has attended the first stage of the intern selection contest announced by the Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia along with his deputies – Giorgi Badashvili and Giorgi Gogadze. Chief Prosecutor talked the contestants about the significance of work performed by a team of professional employees at the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia, wished them the best of luck and noted, that it is important to recruit qualified personnel in the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia.
The first stage of internship contests includes a professional test; contestant must overcome 75-point barrier from 100 questions in order to qualify. Test is conducted in electronic form allowing each participant to see its results as soon as it finishes the test.
1254 candidates from the 1315 applicants have passed the stage of application selection and moved up on the first stage. Internship contest includes three stages. After having successfully finished the first stage, the candidates shall take general aptitude test, and the last stage is an interview with the contest committee.
Contestant shall move upon the next stage after having successfully overcome the barrier of each previous stage. Successful candidates shall be assigned as interns at various structural and territorial departments of the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia after having special training course undergone. The training is focused on developing such practical skills, which will help the interns effectively perform their professional activities. Paid internship at the Prosecutor’s Office will last for about a year, giving each participant a real opportunity for employment and career advancement.