A Training for Students Regarding Court Skills has been Conducted
A training session on court skills has been conducted for law students of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University at the Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia.
Two-day training course was focused of introducing young lawyers to the essential subjects and specifics which the parties must meet in course of proceedings. The training included active practical exercises as well as theoretical part. Participant discussed such matters as opening statement and closing arguments, also direct and cross examinations. Nino Aghlemashvili, head of the Division for Ensuring Effective Support of State Prosecution on Jury Trial Cases, Office of the Chief Prosecutor of Georgia and Tornike Nadiradze, Senior Prosecutor of the same Division led the training course.
Training course of court skills was carried out on the basis of the application made by the Science and Education Department of TSU Law Faculty Self-government and aimed to prepare students taking part in the contest for planned imitated criminal trials.
Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia actively cooperates with universities and student organizations with the purpose to encourage professional advancement of youth. Projects on various subjects interesting for students will actively be implemented in future.