Court Sentences Novraz Aliev for the Murder of Spouse to Deprivation of Liberty for 11 Years
Tbilisi City Court completely accepted the evidence submitted by prosecution and found Novraz Aliev guilty of the murder of his wife – Kiunay Isaeva under Article 111-108 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Evidence investigated during the trial hearing confirmed, that on July 12, 2016, around 23:20, at 1 Adjara street, Kvemo Ponichala, Tbilisi, Novraz Aliev out of jealousy stabbed his wife Kiunay Isaeva in throat, intending to kill her in retaliation, following which he fled the scene, and Kiunay Isaeva died at hospital from the wound inflicted on her.
Authorities arrested Novraz Aliev at the adjacent territory to Tbilisi-Rustavi Highway on the same night. He was charged under Article Article 111-108 (murder of one family member committed by another one) of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Tbilisi City Court found Novraz Aliev guilty of the charges brought against him, and sentenced him to deprivation of liberty for a term of 11 years in length as a type and size of penalty.