Local Council Meeting Organized by Mtskheta Regional Prosecutor`s Office has been Held on Domestic Violence Topic
Within the frameworks of the project “Local Council” Local Council Meeting organized by Mtskheta Regional Prosecutor`s Office has been held on domestic violence topic. The event was attended by Mtskheta Regional Prosecutor Giorgi Tsertsvadze and his deputy Archil Bedukadze, representatives of Mtskheta Regional Division of MIA, Probation Office of Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Resource Center and Municipality City Hall.
Prosecutor of  Chief Prosecutor`s Office Department of Georgia Nino Tsatsiashvili informed the participants about the results of the research conducted by Prosecutor`s Office of Georgia. Discussion concerning the causes of the mentioned crime and necessary preventive measures was held. They discussed the importance of society engagement in order to prevent the crime and the appropriate events in order to promote the raising of inhabitants awareness were planned.
The participants of the meeting were provided with the information concerning the aims and the functions of the project “Local Council”.