Prosecution Charges Seven Persons with Participation in Group Violence, Assault on Police Officers, on Their Administration Building and Encroachment upon the Health of Police Officers
2017-03-17 18:38:40
Prosecution has charged seven persons, including two minors, with participation in group violence, assault on police officers, on their official building and encroachment upon the health of police officers, under Article 225 §2 and Article 3531 §§1-2 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Investigation revealed, that on March 11, 2017, on Chavchavadze Street, Batumi, a few hundred persons gathered in the area adjacent to Batumi Plaza trading center. They were expressing their discontent regarding a patrol police officer fining and detaining a citizen. Around 22:00, the group of persons moved to the administration building of Adjara Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, 11 Tbel Abuseridze Street, Batumi, where their activities turned into aggression. They were trying to storm into the police building by force, but police officers, mobilized to protect public order, prevented them of doing so. Around 00:30, Lasha Dekanadze, Mindia Beridze, Giorgi Beridze, Genadi Mamuladze, Kakha Makharadze and two minors (one of them previously convicted several times and released on parole), with other citizens participating in group violence, assaulted police officers by using stones, Molotov Cocktails and explosives. As a result, they inflicted bodily injuries on police officers, damaged, burned and destroyed police service vehicles and the ones owned by citizens, destroyed city infrastructure worth GEL 132,770 as well.
Prosecution Service has already filed a motion with the court requesting to sentence the six persons to detention as a measure of constraint, and prosecution demands to impose GEL 3,000 bail on one minor. The detainees are charged under Article 225 §2 (participation in group violence) and Article 3531 §§1-2 (an assault on police officers or other representatives of the authorities or on their official building in connection with their official duties) of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which entail deprivation of liberty for a term of seven to eleven years as a penalty.
Investigation into the criminal case is still in progress in order to identify other persons who participated in the criminal activity.