Joint Training has been Held for the Prosecutors and the Investigators on Labor Exploitation Topic
Joint training has been held for the Prosecutors and the Investigators of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia on labor exploitation topic in Chief Prosecutor`s Office of Georgia. The project was implemented by collaboration with International Organization for Migration (IOM) and funding by State US Department of State.
Learning process was led by Bernard Charles Gravett, the invited expert from Great Britain. The aim of the course was raise of the law enforcements` qualification on the issue of fighting against the trafficking. The special accent was given to children`s labor exploitation. Within the frameworks of 3 days training the participants were introduced: the identification of trafficking victim, support of the victim, special investigation techniques, features of conduction of the prosecution, standards of methods for obtaining and evaluation of the evidence, international collaboration between law enforcement bodies and other important issues.
Along with the representatives of Tbilisi Prosecutor`s Office and Prosecutor`s office of Adjara Autonomous Republic in learning process were involved: employees of Main Division for Fight against Organized Crime of Central Criminal Police Department of Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, Department for Fight against Trafficking of Detective`s Division of Police Department of Autonomous Republic of Adjara and Tbilisi Police Department.
After completing the training, the participants were awarded with Course Completing Certificates. Fight against human trading (trafficking) is the main priority of Prosecutor`s Office of Georgia. Qualification rising process of the employees on this filed will actively continue in the future. The aim of the joint trainings is the formation of the united approach between the law enforcement bodies and increasing of the coordination.