Court Finds Defendant guilty of Torturing Spouse and One Other Person
Rustavi City Court completely accepted the evidence submitted by prosecution and found Z. S. guilty of torturing two persons, including one family member, and of intentionally inflicting grave injury with particular cruelty that caused death, under Article 117 §7 (b) and §8 and Article 111-1441 §2 (d) of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Evidence investigated during the court hearing confirmed, that in Tetritskaro district, on July 10, 2016, around 18:00, Z.S. with particular cruelty inflicted multiple bodily injuries to its spouse and neighbor out of jealousy, both physically and by using blunt objects, aiming to punish and torture them, then cut off their left ears. Due to the actions committed by Z.S., its neighbor died at the scene, and its wife suffered serious damage to her health.
Authorities arrested Z.S. at the crime scene. He was charged under Article 117 §7 (b) and §8 (intentional infliction of grave injury with particular cruelty that caused the loss of life) and Article 111-1441 §2 (d) (torture of two persons, including a family member) of the Criminal Code.
Rustavi City Court found Z.S. guilty on all charges and sentenced it to deprivation of liberty for a term of 12 years as a type and size of penalty.