Court Finds Defendant Accused of Home Violence Guilty
Samtredia District Court accepted the evidence submitted by prosecution and found Davit Chubinidze guilty of violence exercised against family members, under Article 1261 §2 (c) of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Evidence investigated during the court hearing revealed that on January 10, 2017, intoxicated Davit Chubinidze, previously convicted several times, beat his 55-year-old father and 78-year-old grandmother in his own house in village Amaghleba, Vani district, and then fled the scene. As a result of the violence committed by Davit Chubinidze the aforementioned persons suffered bodily injuries and physical pain.
Since Davit Chubinidze had been avoiding investigation, he was charged in absentia under Article 1261 §2 (c) (violence committed by one family member against another two other members, which resulted in physical pain) of the Criminal Code of Georgia and was declared wanted. Fugitive Davit Chubinidze was arrested by authorities in village Amaghleba, Vani district, on 21 January, 2017.
Samtredia District Court found him guilty of the charge filed against him and sentenced him to deprivation of liberty for a term of a year in length as a type and size of penalty.