Tbilisi City Court completely upheld the evidence produced by the prosecution and found D.Tch, K.B. and G.B. guilty of joining the criminal underground. Evidence investigated during the trial confirmed that .Tch, K.B. and G.B. acted in accordance
Court of Appeals Upholds the Judgement of Conviction of a Person Convicted of Domestic Violence
Kutaisi Court of Appeals upheld the judgement of conviction rendered by Kutaisi City Court on September 1, 2018, which found G.B. guilty of domestic violence. Evidence produces in court by the prosecution confirmed that G.B. beat up their ex-spouse in her residence in Kutaisi in presence of a minor child and a minor sister
09 January 2019 14:20
Financial Monitoring Service started studying financial activities of TBC Bank, its customer legal persons, bank administrators and certain shareholders in May 2018, and arrived at the conclusion that in this activities clearly showed the characteristics of legalization of illegal income, i.e. money laundering, and other illicit acts
04 January 2019 15:53
Rustavi City Court upheld the evidence produced by the prosecution and found N.Z. guilty of aggravated robbery committed by a group. Evidence presented in court confirmed that on March 30, 2018, N.Z. attacked G.M. and T.M. at their dwelling in Akhalsopeli village, Gardabani District
Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia Launches Criminal Proceedings into as Case of Extortion Committed with a Threat of Divulging Information on Sexual Orientation
31 December 2018 13:15
Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia has charged Z.S. with extortion of property in larg9ce volumes by threating to divulge defamatory information, the crime punishable under Article 181§2(c) of the Criminal Code of Georgia
Report on Monitoring the Implementation of the Recommendation on Qualification of the Cases of Maltreatment Committed by an Official or a Person Holding an Equivalent Position
31 December 2018 13:03
The Division of Human Rights Protection, the Office of Prosecutor General of Georgia, has prepared a recommendation on appropriate qualification of the instances of maltreatment committed by an official or a person holding an equivalent position