Statement of Main Prosecutor’s Office
The Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia has cancelled the criminal pursuit of Irakli Okruashvili on three episodes. The case concerns the abuse of working duties and the legalization facts on illegally income. After the analyses being in the case, the Main Prosecutor’s Office came to the conclusion, that there is not any testimony in the cases mentioned above  that Irakli Okruashvili had really done the accused offences. The Main Prosecutor’s Office made a decision and on 5th January, 2013 it has cancelled the criminal pursuit of Irakli Okruashvili on the above mentioned episodes.
During the working period as a Minister of Defense, Irakli Okruashvili was accused of the exceeding of working duties. As if Irakli Okruashvili gave a preference to the building companies    “International Building Company” and “Priza” and drew up a contract on different building works. According to the guilt, these enterprises performed works of more than tens of million GEL, from which the companies defalcated hundreds of thousand GEL.
Also, Irakli Okruashvili was accused with the exceeding of working duties that  in the period of Ministry of Defense, he  gave a preference to the “TRANSPORT DEVELOPMENT LTD” and drew up a contract on the inning of 4. 000 tones fuel. In this occasion the price turned up higher than the other inning fuel prices in Georgia, therefore, the state had a loss of  205.500 USD, he also was accused as if in April, 2007 with other persons, bought the houseroom in Atoneli street, Tbilisi, in which he paid 1.800.000 USD, the money was obtained illegally  and wangled to legalize it. During the investigation, it was ascertained that on the contracts of Ministry of Defense in both cases signs the Head of the Purchase Department of Ministry of Defense, currently in quest Iason Chikhladze. There are not any testimonies in none of the above mentioned episodes concerning Irakli Okruashvili.
The circumstance is worthwhile that the court considerations about Irakli Okruashvili are still continuing on three more cases. One of them is considered in Appeal Court of Tbilisi and concerns to the acceptance of bribes. This episode is known for public, as the fact of illegally mastering the shares of Geocell. Here the only and direct witness of the accusation represented Dimitri Kitoshvili, the ex- chief of National Commission of Communication Regulations, who refused the earlier testify. Dimitri Kitoshvili explained that he internally testified wrongly against Irakli Okruashvili. The consideration of this case is almost finished in the Appeal Court, there is not practically any testimony, which was the ground of the presented accusation and, consequently, the Prosecutor’s Office is planning to renounce the accusation on this mentioned case too.
Concerning the 2 left  cases, which is being considered by the two different staffs of the Municipal    Court of Tbilisi: Okruashvili is accused in creating illegal forming, concerning the well-known events of 2011, and working  indifference and concerning the acquiring of 63.000.000 ball- cartridge through  the registered firm “Mevel Corporation” in the offshore zone, the Prosecutor’s Office is overhauling these cases and in the immediate future will give the concrete information about these facts.
It is primary that the court made an illegal verdict on 4th January. The Prosecutor’s Office is an accusatory. Only the Prosecutor’s Office has the right to request the preventive measure on a person. The heavier measure after the prevent is the imprisonment, and lighter – mortgage. The court does not have right to fault  the person in a heavier measure than it is requested by the Prosecutor’s Office. The court did not satisfy the intercede of Prosecutor’s Office, which requested to change the imprisonment of Irakli Okruashvili into mortgage and it also did not prove why. This is an unprecedented decision that does not have the analogue neither in Georgian nor in other litigations of legal state. The like unprecedented illegal action from the court makes us to think that there was a politically motivated decision about Irakli Okruashvili, wherewith he became the personal prisoner of the court.
The Prosecutor’s Office is going to renounce the accusation on the case of Irakli Okruashvili, in the Appeal Court which is going to take place on 10th January, which, itself will cause the verdict of not guilty. We hope that this trial will take place really on 10th January and will not be delayed by sine die.