Employment at the system of the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia is possible through mostly effective and transparent ways.
By means of the website of the public service ( the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia periodically announces competitions for both, vacant positions and internships.
The competition for interns implies to pass following three stages:
First stage – general aptitude test;
Second stage – professional test;
Third stage – interview with the internship committee.
When having passed all the three stages and after taking a relevant training, the successful candidates for internship are appointed on a position of an intern in the organs of the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia. Duration of the internship at the Prosecutor’s Office is from 6 month up to 1 year and it is paid. After completion of the one-year term of the internship, in case if there is a positive evaluation given by the Committee, they (interns) are appointed on the vacant positions of a prosecutor and an investigator.
If you have additional questions, you can contact the HR Department of the Main Prosecutor’s Office.